GW18 PREVIEW
FUTURE GWDeadline: Tuesday 29 December at 18:00
Fantasy Premier League Gameweek 18 analysis: captain picks ranked by expected points, the most-transferred players, low-ownership differentials, and fixture difficulty for every team.
The GW18 TL;DR
- Who to Captain:De Cuyper is the standout with a projected 10.5 points.
- Top Differential:Henderson is owned by only 0.5%, presenting huge rank gain potential.
- Most Bought:The community is rushing to buy De Cuyper (525k transfers in).
- Injury Warning:Watch out—Szoboszlai is currently flagged (75% chance) despite high ownership.
Who Should I Captain in GW18?
Based on FPL's projected points model (xPts), form, fixture difficulty, and ownership risk. These are the mathematically best assets to hand the armband to.
- 1
De Cuyper
BHA · DEF · £5.1m · 36.3% owned10.5xPts@TOT - 2
Groß
BHA · MID · £6.0m · 40.4% owned10.0xPts@TOT - 3
Henderson
CHE · MID · £4.9m · 0.5% owned10.0xPts@IPS - 4
Dasilva
COV · DEF · £4.0m · 1.0% owned10.0xPtsBRE - 5
Semenyo
MCI · MID · £8.3m · 13.9% owned10.0xPts@EVE - 6
Cunha
MUN · MID · £7.9m · 6.5% owned10.0xPtsSUN
Which Players Are Most Transferred In?
Players the FPL community is buying right now — a strong signal of consensus value. Highly transferred players are also the most likely to rise in price before the deadline.
- 1
De Cuyper
BHA · DEF · £5.1m · 36.3% owned+525K@TOT - 2
Groß
BHA · MID · £6.0m · 40.4% owned+483K@TOT - 3
Cherki
MCI · MID · £7.9m · 32.9% owned+470K@EVE - 4
João Pedro
CHE · FWD · £7.8m · 70.3% owned+451K@IPS - 5
Rogers
CHE · MID · £7.9m · 45.4% owned+314K@IPS - 6
Belloumi
HUL · MID · £5.2m · 7.6% owned+177KLEE
What Are The Best Differential Picks?
Low-ownership (<10%) players currently in strong form. Nailing a differential pick accelerates your overall rank gain since you aren't sharing the points with the masses.
- 1
Henderson
CHE · MID · £4.9m · 0.5% owned10.0 form@IPS - 2
Dasilva
COV · DEF · £4.0m · 1.0% owned10.0 formBRE - 3
Cunha
MUN · MID · £7.9m · 6.5% owned10.0 formSUN - 4
Manzambi
AVL · MID · £5.9m · 1.2% owned9.0 formLIV - 5
Brobbey
SUN · FWD · £5.7m · 5.1% owned8.5 form@MUN - 6
Buendía
AVL · MID · £5.9m · 1.2% owned8.0 formLIV
GW18 Fixture Difficulty Ranking
FDR 1–2 = green (easy), 3 = amber (neutral), 4–5 = red (hard). Target defensive players from FDR 1–2 teams for reliable clean sheet potential.
| BRE | @ Coventry City | FDR 2 |
| CHE | @ Ipswich Town | FDR 2 |
| LEE | @ Hull City | FDR 2 |
| ARS | @ Fulham | FDR 3 |
| BOU | @ Crystal Palace | FDR 3 |
| BHA | @ Spurs | FDR 3 |
| COV | vs Brentford | FDR 3 |
| CRY | vs Bournemouth | FDR 3 |
| HUL | vs Leeds | FDR 3 |
| LIV | @ Aston Villa | FDR 3 |
| MCI | @ Everton | FDR 3 |
| MUN | vs Sunderland | FDR 3 |
| NEW | vs Nott'm Forest | FDR 3 |
| NFO | @ Newcastle | FDR 3 |
| TOT | vs Brighton | FDR 3 |
| AVL | vs Liverpool | FDR 4 |
| EVE | vs Man City | FDR 4 |
| FUL | vs Arsenal | FDR 4 |
| IPS | vs Chelsea | FDR 4 |
| SUN | @ Man Utd | FDR 4 |
Who is Rising in Price?
Players who have increased in value this gameweek. If you plan to transfer them in, act fast to avoid being priced out.
- +£0.1mN.JacksonAVL · £6.6m
- +£0.1mVerbruggenBHA · £4.6m
- +£0.1mDe CuyperBHA · £5.1m
- +£0.1mGroßBHA · £6.0m
- +£0.1mKostoulasBHA · £5.7m
- +£0.1mVuskovicBHA · £5.1m
Injury & Availability Dangers
Highly owned (>5%) players at risk of not playing. Keep an eye on manager press conferences before the deadline.
- 26.9% ownedSzoboszlaiDoubt — 75% chance
Hamstring injury - 75% chance of playing
- 14.7% ownedSchadeDoubt — 75% chance
Shoulder injury - 75% chance of playing
- 13.7% ownedIsakInjured
Thigh injury - Unknown return date
- 7.4% ownedGakpoInjured
Ankle injury - Unknown return date
- 6.6% ownedShawDoubt — 75% chance
Unspecified injury - 75% chance of playing
- 6.2% ownedTzolisInjured
Hamstring injury - Expected back 1 Nov
Best Budget Enablers (≤ £6.0m)
High-value budget options delivering strong points per million (PPM) — essential for affording premium players in your squad.
- DasilvaDEF · £4.0mBREForm 10.01.0% own4.2 PPG
- De CuyperDEF · £5.1m@TOTForm 10.536.3% own8.8 PPG
- HendersonMID · £4.9m@IPSForm 10.00.5% own10.0 PPG
- GroßMID · £6.0m@TOTForm 10.040.4% own8.8 PPG
- VerbruggenGKP · £4.6m@TOTForm 7.522.0% own5.3 PPG
SEE HOW THESE PICKS FIT YOUR SQUAD
Paste your FPL Team ID to get a personalised captain recommendation, transfer advice, and rival intel — mathematically projected for your exact squad.
Analyze My Squad →Frequently Asked Questions
Who should I captain in FPL GW18?+
Top captain options for GW18 based on expected points and fixtures: De Cuyper (10.5 xPts, 36.3% owned); Groß (10.0 xPts, 40.4% owned); Henderson (10.0 xPts, 0.5% owned).
What are the best FPL transfers for GW18?+
The most transferred-in players heading into GW18 are: De Cuyper (525K transfers in), Groß (483K transfers in), Cherki (470K transfers in).
What are the best FPL differentials for GW18?+
Top differentials (under 10% ownership) for GW18: Henderson (0.5% owned, form 10.0); Dasilva (1.0% owned, form 10.0); Cunha (6.5% owned, form 10.0).
When is the FPL GW18 deadline?+
The FPL Gameweek 18 deadline is Tuesday 29 December at 18:00 (UK time). All transfers and captain picks must be made before this time.